Läsarkommentarer

2019 James Beard restaurant and chef award winners

Bell Bowen (2020-07-16)


CHICAGO (AP) - The winners of the 2019 James Beard Foundation restaurant and chef awards announced Monday are:

___

NATIONAL RESTAURANT AND CHEF AWARDS

-Best New Restaurant

Frenchette, New York City

-Outstanding Baker

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

-Outstanding Bar Program

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

-Outstanding Chef

Ashley Christensen, Poole's Diner, Raleigh, North Carolina

-Outstanding Pastry Chef

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans

-Outstanding Restaurant

Zahav, Philadelphia

-Outstanding Restaurateur

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago

-Outstanding Service

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, Colorado

-Outstanding Wine Program

Benu, San Francisco

-Outstanding Wine, Spirits or Beer Producer

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, Maine

-Rising Star Chef of the Year

Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C.

___

RESTAURANT DESIGN AWARDS

-75 Seats and Under

Firm: Studio Writers

Project: Atomix, New York City

-76 Seats and Over

Firm: Parts and Labor Design

Project: Pacific Standard Time, Chicago

-Other Eating and Drinking Places

Firm: Schwartz and Architecture (SA)

Project: El Pípila, San Francisco

-Design Icon

Canlis, Seattle

___

REGIONAL CHEF AWARDS

-Best Chef: Great Lakes (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio)

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago

-Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia)

Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.

-Best Chef: Midwest (Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis

-Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota

-Best Chef: Northeast (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, New York State, Rhode Island, Vermont)

Tony Messina, Uni, Boston

-Best Chef: Northwest (Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming)

Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle

-Best Chef: South (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, https://informationterritory.pageride.com/understanding-the-role-of-fibre/?v Puerto Rico)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, Mississippi

-Best Chef: Southeast (Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, West Virginia)

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, Georgia

-Best Chef: Southwest (Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah)

Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, Arizona

-Best Chef: West (California, Hawaii, Nevada)

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

___

America's Classics

-Pho 79, Garden Grove, California

Owners: Th?

Tr?n and Li?u Tr?n

-Jim's Steak & Spaghetti House, Huntington, West Virginia

Owners: Jimmie Tweel Carder, Larry Tweel and Ron Tweel

-A&A Bake & Double Roti Shop, Brooklyn, New York

Owners: Noel and Geeta Brown

-Sehnert's Bakery & Bieroc Café, McCook, Nebraska

Owners: Matt and Shelly Sehnert

-Annie's Paramount Steakhouse, Washington, D.C.

Owner: Paul Katinas

___

Humanitarian of the Year

The Giving Kitchen

Non-profit organization providing emergency assistance to food service workers through financial support and community resources

___

Lifetime Achievement Award

Patrick O'Connell

Five-time James Beard Award winner, three-star Michelin chef, author and owner of The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, Virginia



© Socialmedicinsk tidskrift. All rights reserved!